This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 March 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hot air balloon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An hot air balloon crashed 40 minutes after take off in the desert in the United Arab Emirates. Shortly before the accident the basket of the balloon tilted and then dived towards the ground. The basket then scraped the ground and bounced.
Sources:
https://x.com/fl360aero/status/1908443906993238067 https://www.khaleejtimes.com/uae/dubai-hot-air-balloon-incident-injuries 