Accident Tecnam P2008JC HB-KMG, Friday 1 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2024
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008JC
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Zürcher Oberland
Registration: HB-KMG
MSN: 1041
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing on the ground toward the holding point for runway 30, there was a loud bang and the aircraft sank down to the left. In the process, the propeller touched the ground, and the left wing, the elevator, and one propeller blade were damaged.
The left main landing gear had broken off inside the fuselage due to a fatigue fracture and was found lying next to the aircraft.

Sources:

STSB
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-Praeventions-Bulletins/Praeventions-Bulletin_2024_4_20250328.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-kmg

Location