This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 April 2025 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA322J |
| MSN: | 35351/3002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL377 from Tokyo/Haneda to Kitakyushu, a Boeing 737-846, contacted left runway edge lights of runway 05 of Haneda during takeoff roll and damaged a taxiway light at intersection D3. The takeoff was aborted. No reported injuries. There was a treace of contact with the light on the No.2 tire of the left main landing gear.
The runway 05 was closed for 50 minutes. JCAB decided to NOT rating the occurrence as a serious incident.
ADS-B data suggests that the aircraft lined up on the left runway edge of runway 05. The highest recorded groud speed was about 56 knots. The aircraft came to a full stop on the runway and taxied back to the apron about 20 minutes later.
The incident occurred one hour past sunset. At the time of incident, the runway center lights around the intercetion D2 where the Boeing entered the runway 05 were switched off due to maintenance, and only beyond D3 were illuminated.
NOTAM (in part):
1899/25 FROM 25/03/19 15:00 TO 25/04/16 15:00
E)REF AIP SUP 044/25 ITEM RWY:3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,30,43,44,45,46
RTHL FOR RWY 23-U/S
...
RTZL FOR RWY 23-U/S
RCLL FOR RWY 05/23-U/S
...
RMK/THE EXACT TIME OF NEXT PERIOD WILL BE NOTIFIED BY FURTHER NOTAM
METAR:
RJTT 071030Z 10007KT 9999 FEW030 15/08 Q1015 BECMG TL1130 04008KT RMK 1CU030 A2998
RJTT 071023Z 07010KT 020V120 9999 FEW030 15/08 Q1015 RMK 1CU030 A2997
RJTT 071000Z 01013KT 9999 FEW030 16/06 Q1014 NOSIG RMK 1CU030 A2996
Sources:
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST47436MT47PEFT00HM.html?iref=comtop_BreakingNews_list https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250407-OYT1T50150/ https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/321800 https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250408-OYT1T50192/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl377#39c8cb10 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=8514d6&lat=35.536&lon=139.796&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2025-04-07&leg=5&trackLabels&labelsGeom
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 February 2016 |
JA322J |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
Sapporo-New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
 |
min |
| Snow |
Location
Images:

adsbexchange data, Google Earth