This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS, RAAF |
| Registration: | A17-110 |
| MSN: | DHA.107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles West of Tamworth, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Tamworth, NSW (TMW/YSTW) |
Narrative:c/no. DHA.107 (Gipsy Major #86802): Taken on charge as A17-110 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 14.10.40. To 6 EFTS RAAF Tamworth, NSW 21.10.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.12.41 when crashed into a paddock after striking overhead HT power lines during forced landing practice, 4 miles West of Tamworth, NSW. Both crew on board - Sergeant D R Morrison (pilot) and Leading Aircraftman R D Magoffin (pupil pilot under instruction) - slightly injured.
Authorised to be reduced to scrap and components, and struck off charge 5.2.42.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html 4.
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Elementary_Flying_Training_School_RAAF#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamworth_Regional_Airport#History .
Location