Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth A17-112, Monday 1 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:CFS (Central Flying School), RAAF
Registration: A17-112
MSN: DHA.109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brolgan, 8 miles West of Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parkes, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth A17-112, CFS RAAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed and destroyed by fire near Brolgan, 8 miles West of Parkes, NSW during forced landing practice 1.5.44. Both crew - Pilot Officer A R Nancarrow and Flying Officer G J Ellis - slightly injured.

Authorised for reduction to scrap and components and struck off charge 30.5.44.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus0.html
4. https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
5. https://historyparkes.org/2020/06/30/brolgan/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School_RAAF#World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Station_Parkes
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkes,_New_South_Wales

Location