Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-GHCC, Saturday 5 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 April 2025
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Chinook Helicopters
Registration: C-GHCC
MSN: 172S10459
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S operated by Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd. departed from Abbotsford Airport (CYXX), British Columbia, on a local visual flight rules training flight with an instructor and a student on board.

While operating in mountainous terrain approximately 28 nautical miles east-southeast of Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), British Columbia, the aircraft collided with terrain, fatally injuring both occupants. The aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Sources:

https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2025/04/07/fatal-plane-crash-chilliwack-abbotsford/
https://fraservalleytoday.ca/2025/04/07/cessna-aircraft-crashes-southeast-of-chilliwack-saturday-as-jrcc-victoria-launches-rescue-mission/
https://vancouversun.com/news/two-killed-small-plane-crash-chilliwack
https://www.chinookhelicopters.com/airplane-training/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25p0041/a25p0041.html

Location