Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth VH-AVI, Wednesday 10 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Thomas Spence
Registration: VH-AVI
MSN: DHA.112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muttaburra Airport, near Muttaburra, Barcaldine Region, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muttaburra Airport, Muttaburra, Barcaldine Region, Queensland (UTB/YMTB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-AVI: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Muttaburra Airport, near Muttaburra, Barcaldine Region, Queensland 10.12.47; registration cancelled 19.12.47.

Muttaburra Airport (IATA: UTB, ICAO: YMTB) is a small airstrip in the remote town of Muttaburra in the state of Queensland, Australia. The airport is located about 6 km (4 mi) from the town and is near the golf course.

Muttaburra is an outback town and locality in the Barcaldine Region, Queensland, Australia. Muttaburra is in the central west of Queensland. The town is located on the banks of the Thomson River, which is part of the Lake Eyre drainage basin. The Hughenden–Muttaburra Road enters from the north and exits as Muttaburra–Aramac Road to the east.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10860:vh-avi-1
5. The Longreach Leader (Longreach, Qld.) Friday 12 December 1947:
6. https://www.muttaburra.com/?s=&post_type=people&letter=S
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muttaburra_Airport

History of this aircraft

c/no. DHA.112 (Gipsy Major #86862): Taken on charge as A17-115 at 2 Aircraft Depot, RAAF Richmond, NSW 7.10.40. To 7 EFTS RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 10.11.40. To Care & Maintenance Unit, RAAF Western Junction, Launceston, Tasmania 1.6.45 for long term storage pending disposal; put up for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.46 for £60 to Keith A Findlay; issued to him 13.5.46. Registered as VH-AVI (C of R 974) 3.7.46 to Keith A Findlay, Launceston, Tasmania. Re-registered 11.2.47 to Charles H Seears, St Kilda, Victoria. Re-registered 9.5.47 to Richard R Cowley, Taringa, Queensland. Re-registered 12.6.47 to Thomas Spence, Muttaburra, Queensland.

Location