Accident Fuji FA-200-180 PH-HBG, Wednesday 23 August 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:Benelux Aviation
Registration: PH-HBG
MSN: FA200-224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flevopolder, near Lelystad, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad
Destination airport:Lelystad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 August 1978 when crashed at Flevopolder, near Lelystad, Netherlands. Registration PH-HBG formally cancelled 9 October 1978. The tail section of PH-HBG was later used to repair FA-200-180 PH-GIN (c/n 255) after it was involved in a ground accident with DH.82A Tiger Moth PH-CSL in august 1977 at Teuge airfield.
Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MH.htm
De Telegraaf
25-08-1978