Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB335, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB335
MSN: HE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stationsweg road, Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.
According to an eyewitness, the aircraft was hit by cannon fire from another Typhoon.

The Canadian pilot, F/Lt. L.A. Unwin, did not survive and is buried at Woudenberg; grave 180.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4835&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: