Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-RUY, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Aerotex Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PR-RUY
MSN: 18802246T
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Canápolis, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the aircraft struck high voltage power lines, then crashed against the ground. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CENIPA prelim. report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86911
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRRUY

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2017 PR-RUY Aerotex Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Montividiu, GO w/o