| Date: | Monday 7 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:47 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
| Registration: | C-FXMY |
| MSN: | BB-1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Yellowknife Airport (YZF/CYZF), Yellowknife, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kugluktuk Airport, NU (YCO/CYCO) |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 King Air, C-FXMY, performing flight KEW209, suffered a nose gear collapse on landing on runway 16 at Yellowknife Airport (YZF/CYZF), Northwest Territories.
The aircraft was conducting a Medevac flight from Yellowknife Airport (YZF), NT, to Kugluktuk Airport (YCO), NU, with 2 crew and 2 passengers (medical team) on board. During the approach into YCO the flight crew selected gear down and the nose gear down indication did not illuminate. The flight crew completed a missed approach and selected the landing gear up. The main landing gear transitioned to the up position; however, the nose landing gear indication remained illuminated red (gear unsafe, in transition). The flight crew contacted company operations, and it was determined that the best course of action was to return to YZF and conduct a manual landing gear extension. Upon returning to YZF the flight crew conducted a manual landing gear extension which resulted in the main landing gear indicating down, and the nose landing gear position unknown. The flight crew executed a fly-by of the tower, which confirmed that the nose landing gear appeared to be deflected about 30 degrees rearward of the normal down and locked position. The flight crew declared an emergency and entered a hold until aircraft rescue and firefighting was activated. As the aircraft landed, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the centerline of the runway. The flight crew and the passengers were uninjured and exited the aircraft.
Sources:
https://cabinradio.ca/231399/news/yellowknife/aircraft-makes-yellowknife-emergency-landing-after-nose-gear-fault/ https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=502996&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/KEW209/history/20250408/0103Z/CYZF/CYZF https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c03e0d&lat=62.414&lon=-114.280&zoom=11.3&showTrace=2025-04-08&trackLabels&labelsGeom
History of this aircraft
Ex C-GWGI, C-FDGP, N220RJ, N404AU, N404BS, N800JD
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 April 2019 |
C-FXMY |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
near Rankin Inlet, NU |
 |
min |
| 5 December 2023 |
C-FXMY |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location
Media: