Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA 40 NG C-GRSZ, Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40 NG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GRSZ
MSN: 40.NC141
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Destination airport:Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GRSZ, a private Diamond DA40NG was on a local visual flight rules flight from Saint-Honoré Airport (CYRC), QC with only a student pilot on board. On landing, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft and it left the surface of the runway on its left side. It came to rest on its nose in the snow. There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0038

Location