Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49505

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:18:39 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG420
MSN: PM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sindorf, Kerpen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 14:43 hrs for a bombing operation against Köln in NRW.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Walter Kalmbach of the IV./NJG 6, who had taken off from either Kitzingen or Gerolzhofen (both in Bayern).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Ian McDonald RAAF Aus/419584 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Henry Holliday RAFVR 3000576 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Alfred Isaac Hunt RAFVR 164211 [Killed] (NCO:1653681 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 May, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Philip Kennedy Ashcroft RAFVR 1581428 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Warrant Officer John Wallace Mills Herbert RAAF Aus/417639 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Wilfred Baker RAFVR 1265506 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Bone RAFVR 1541373 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4830&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft NA100 - NZ999, published 1992
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JB528 103 Sqn RAF 3 Grebs, Ziesar, Brandenburg w/o