| Date: | Friday 16 August 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Owner/operator: | Varbergs Flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-LKV |
| MSN: | 2890083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Varberg-Getterön Airfield (ESGV) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Varberg Airfield (ESGV) |
| Destination airport: | Anholt |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and a passenger intended to make a flight from Varberg Airport to the island of Anholt in Denmark. During the pre-flight inspection of the aircraft, the pilot observed no defects, and there were no deferred remarks in the aircraft's logbook.
The pilot initiated the takeoff from runway 30. Just after liftoff, at slightly over 50 knots, an unexpected noise was heard and the aircraft jolted, as if it had run over an obstacle. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff. As the speed decreased, the right wing began to drop toward the ground, and the aircraft gradually veered to the right. This caused the right wing to collide with a runway edge marker. The aircraft eventually came to a stop off the runway, facing the opposite direction of takeoff.
No one was injured, and no rescue operation was initiated.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right wing and to the corresponding flap, and aileron, as well as to the right main landing gear. The lower part of the right landing gear had detach-ed from the aircraft, and it was observed that a bolt securing the torque link to the lower part of the landing gear was missing.
The bolt was found at the beginning of the runway during the on-site investigation.
The bolt in question is a component with Piper part number 37881–003. According to information from Piper, the part of the bolt that attaches the torque link should have a drilled hole for a cotter pin, which locks a castle nut.
The recovered bolt lacked a hole for a cotter pin and in this respect did not meet the aircraft manufacturer's specifications. A secure bolted joint was therefore not possible.
The accident was caused by the fact that the bolted joint for the torque link lacked a safe and adequate locking. This resulted in that the lower part of the main landing gear detached from the aircraft, which led to the pilot losing control of the aircraft during the takeoff run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-86/24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
Location