Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN634, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:197 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN634
MSN: OV-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for an offensive patrol in the Lingen (Ems) area, Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters; the pilot, P/O. D.I. McPhee, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4834&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: