This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2025 |
| Time: | 07:58 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | IrAero |
| Registration: | RA-48096 |
| MSN: | 57310406 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff, the crew reported a failure of the cabin pressurization system. Decision to return to the departure airport. Landing was successful.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/40446 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/5259 Location