Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 980540, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:1./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 980540
MSN: weisse 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soerendonk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot S/L Mackie of 274 Squadron RAF, who was flying a Tempest Mk V from B.80 Volkel airfield.

The pilot, Lt. G. Rieckhoff, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BJ-12-237.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4839A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/274_wwII.html

Media: