Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 737415, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:3./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 737415
MSN: gelbe 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, prob in Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delmenhorst airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a Feindflug - operational sortie, west of Aachen, Germany.
The pilot, Uffz. G. Markötter, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4840&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=