Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N77554, Friday 30 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 1951
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Scott Leland Spraying Co
Registration: N77554
MSN: 22045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Altus, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Altus, OK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with another Piper Cub while crop dusting, crashed in a field and caught fire, the other Cub made a safe emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=tTlEAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=1928,3717095&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiQ95vHtciMAxXa9bsIHUjcEZA4tAEQ6AF6BAgEEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false