Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 490026, Sunday 24 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490026
MSN: rote 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Enschede, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Notlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Emergency-landing due to battle damage sustained in combat with RAF fighter aircraft.

The pilot, Uffz. H.W. Rechenbach, was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4839&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=