This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2025 |
| Time: | c 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Hoffmann H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIMC |
| MSN: | 36269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Darley Moor, Derbyshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Darley Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hoffmann H36 Dimona crashed at a race track in Darley Moor, Derbyshire.
Both occupants perished.
Sources:
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cy0xdjd27xjo https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2025/apr/08/two-men-killed-as-light-aircraft-crashes-at-derbyshire-racetrack https://www.gov.uk/government/news/the-aaib-has-sent-a-team-of-inspectors-to-ashbourne-derbyshire https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/news/local-news/major-emergency-response-after-incident-10091702 https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/east-midlands/news/light-aircraft-crash-victims-named/ https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0380/1570468-large.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex CS-ASJ