| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2023 |
| Time: | 10:56 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Africa World Airlines |
| Registration: | 9G-AFR |
| MSN: | 14501036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16250 hours |
| Cycles: | 19820 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce AE 3007 A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI) -
Ghana
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI) |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Ghana |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Africa World Airlines flight AW105, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from runway 20 at KMS.
After rotation, the aircraft climbed steadily, and at about 1000ft AGL, at approximately 10:56, the crew reportedly heard a loud bang followed by loss of engine no. 2 parameters with an Engine Indication and Crew Alerting System (EICAS) message “ENG. 2 OUT”. The Co-pilot immediately made a MAYDAY call and informed Kumasi Air Traffic Control (ATC) of the number 2 engine failure and stated that the flight was returning to Kumasi Airport. The Pilots went through all the necessary drills to secure the dead engine and climbed to 3000ft.
Whilst on the downwind leg for runway 20, the pilots went through their “Engine out” checklist. They continued to keep the runway in sight at all times and attempted an air start since there were N2 readings. The air start was aborted when they felt some vibration and continued to land with the necessary speeds set for “Engine out” operations.
Just before lowering the gears, there was an Aural warning “Too Low Gear” and at 300ft to touch down a Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) warning message “Don’t Sink “was also heard. The aircraft landed smoothly at 11:03 UTC.
Causes:
The AIB determined that the probable cause of the serious incident was a No. 2 (right) engine high-pressure turbine ring seal separation that resulted in engine failure. The root cause of the ring seal separation has not yet been identified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AIB/2023/22/03/SINCID |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIB Ghana
Location