This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2025 |
| Time: | c. 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Sonaca 200 |
| Owner/operator: | New CAG Air Academy |
| Registration: | OO-NCC |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Destination airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
Narrative:A Sonaca 200 of New CAG Air Academy lost its main landing gear during a runway excursion after landing at Brussels South/Charleroi airport at around 14:40 LT, damaging its landing gear, wings and flaps in the course, and necessitating a temporary closure of the airport. The sole pilot onboard has not been injured; after the aircraft was removed from the runway and the runway surface was inspected, operations at the airport resumed around 15:45 hours local time. First investigation found worn bolts and locknuts.
Sources:
https://www.rtl.be/actu/regions/hainaut/apres-plus-dune-heure-la-piste-de-laeroport-de-charleroi-pu-rouvrir-un-incident/2025-04-08/article/745514 https://www.lavenir.net/regions/charleroi/charleroi/2025/04/08/un-incident-a-brussels-south-charleroi-airport-laeroport-ferme-les-secours-deployes-sur-la-piste-MEOHZZMMMVFJVBFEJ7G2UZOTDQ/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38946_1654321783.jpg (photo)
Location