Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15RC N785TW, Sunday 6 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15RC
Owner/operator:Ameristar
Registration: N785TW
MSN: 47015/156
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While fueling at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport after a flight from Fort Wayne, an Ameristar DC-9-15RC suffered damage when an apparent failed vent led to overpressurization of the fuel lines, blowing out the overwing cap and punching a hole in the wing.

Sources:

Facebook: Austin Plane Spotting

Location