This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 2025 |
| Time: | 20:26 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Barclav S.A. de C.V. |
| Registration: | XB-MXY |
| MSN: | TE-1155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ixtepec Airport (IZT/MMIT) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft E55 Baron sustained a landing gear collapse while landing on runway 27 at Puerto Escondido International Airport. There were no fatalities.
METAR:
MMPS 081945Z 17006KT 12SM SCT260 31/23 A2992 RMK 8/006 CU N-S HZY
MMPS 082045Z 21007KT 12SM SCT260 30/24 A2991 RMK 8/006 CU N-S HZY
Sources:
https://cuartaplana.com/2025/04/Se-reporta-desplome-de-una-avioneta-en-Puerto-Escondido,-en-la-Costa/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xb-mxy#39ce44b2 Location
Media: