Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ715, Friday 22 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:486 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ715
MSN: SA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Hazewinkel' farm at Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:40 hrs for a Ranger operation to the Münster area, Germany.
Ranger - operation to engage air and ground targets within a wide but specified area.

The aircraft was hit by Flak over Vreden (Germany) and Oldenzaal; crashed.
Pilot: NZ412297 F/Lt Stamford Seaton Williams MiD RNZAF - killed. He rests in Losser cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/441222RAF.php
CWGC
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4826&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: