This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:07 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND706 |
| MSN: | OF-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3km South West of Allainville 20km SSE of Rambouillt, Seine et Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft left RAF Coningsby at 21h59. It was shot down by a night fighter of 1/NJG4, claimed by Oblt Walter Riedlberger. The entire crew perished.
Pilot: Flying Officer J/24075 Ross Orval Ellsmere (RCAF)
Navigator: 170257 Pilot Officer Stanley Carlyle DFM (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer: 130876 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Carlton DFC (RAFVR)
Flight Engineer: 1802410 Sergeant Michael Arthur Johnson (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1077667 Flight Sergeant Laurie Frederick Hughes (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 2211362 Sergeant Michael Hugh Duffy (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 53834 Flying Officer Albert John Newton DFM (RAF)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 2 - Theo Boiten
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2063147 Personnel file of the RCAF pilot from Ancestry.ca containing the loss report
97 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND706 https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nd706&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 