Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49525

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:05:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621187
MSN: R4+MS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Eijsden, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht. The crew was briefed to bomb and strafe Allied forces in the Maastricht area.

At around 05:00 hrs, the aircraft was subjected to AA-fire over Eijsden which damaged the controls. The Bordschütze Gefreiter P. Klumpp took to his parachute and was taken prisoner of war. The aircraft then returned to base safely.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4823&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Balss, Materialverluste, page 354; ADI(K)-12/1945