Accident Hawker IU-93A (Hawker 800XP) 6053, Monday 7 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 2025
Time:c. 17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker IU-93A (Hawker 800XP)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6053
MSN: 258447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São José dos Campos Airport (SDK)/SBSJ), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ)
Narrative:
A FAB Hawker IU-93A (Hawker 800XP), registration 6053, experienced a runway excursion during a touch and go at runway 16 at São José dos Campos Airport (SDK/SBSJ), São Paulo.
There were no personal injuries.

Post-accident photos show that the fuselage and right wing sustained structural damage and wrinkles.

Weather:
METAR SBSJ 071900Z 11010KT 9999 BKN045 22/15 Q1021
METAR SBSJ 072000Z 10008KT 9999 FEW030 BKN048 22/15 Q1021
METAR SBSJ 072100Z 11007KT CAVOK 21/15 Q1021

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2025/04/08/ouca-conversa-entre-torre-de-controle-e-piloto-antes-de-aviao-da-fab-sair-da-pista-no-aeroporto-de-sao-jose-dos-campos.ghtml
https://sapezalnoticias.com.br/aviao-da-fab-sai-da-pista-ao-pousar-no-interior-de-sp/
https://forcaaerea.com.br/hawker-800-do-geiv-sai-da-pista-em-sao-jose-dos-campos/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98074_1614699783.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N40310

Location