This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | ARAMCO - Arabian American Oil Company |
| Registration: | N660MA |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haradh Airport (OEHR) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Haradh Airport (OEHR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged in ground water loop and swerve on landing roll out. Full repair was completed by Miami Aviation Corporation in Opa-locka, FL and the aircraft was flown back to Saudi Arabia in Dec-1973
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_231.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 