This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | La Ronge Aviation |
| Registration: | CF-WTE |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banks Island, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Banks Island Airstrip, NT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot commenced descent from 2,500ft. Lights at the destination camp were temporarily lost due to what was thought to be patches of fog. The pilot crossed the strip at 2,000ft descending in a 270° wide turn to 1,000ft to line up with the strip. Lights did not become visible again after the turn inbound and the aircraft struck ground 2 miles short of the strip at 800ft. No navigation or radio aids were available. Substantial damage suffered to the aircraft. No injury to two crew and two passengers.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_96.html 