Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 CF-CSF, Sunday 26 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Standard Development Co Ltd.
Registration: CF-CSF
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in a forced landing in a schoolyard playground shortly after take-off. The aircraft was in initial climb and at 400ft the right engine stopped, and then the left. It touched down in a school yard at 120th St and 129th Ave in Edmonton. It crossed the yard collecting with goal posts and dragged a perimeter fence across 131st St to end up patially on a residential lawn. Was en route to company airstrip near Whitecourt, AB. No injuries reported and aircraft substantially damaged. Repaired & returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_75.html