Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49529

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:6./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330385
MSN: L1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Klinkertstraat road at Hoensbroek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:11 hrs from an airfield in Germany, for an operation to targets near Sittard.
The aircraft was hit by US anti-air fire at 02:15 hrs and crashed.

The crew was initially buried at Margraten, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Ofhr. H. Panzer 215508/145 Luftwaffe / grave C-1-24
Beobachter Ogfr. R. Schneider 215508/132 Luftwaffe / grave C-1-23
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Uhlig 62566/289 Luftwaffe / grave C-1-25
Bordschütze Ogfr. E. Schröter 215508/133 Luftwaffe / grave C-1-22

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4820&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526; LBB-Forum (13.5.2006); VDK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1944 330959 4./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Groede, Zeeland w/o
9 December 1944 330169 5./LG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland w/o
22 January 1945 300081 II./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Schelde area, Zeeland w/o

Media: