Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 CF-YLC, Thursday 10 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Atlas Aviation Ltd.
Registration: CF-YLC
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grise Fiord Airport, NT (YGZ/CYGZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grise Fiord Airport, NT (YGZ/CYGZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gusty wind conditions during landing caused the aircraft to veer off the runway to the left into rocks. Substantial damage to the aircraft, No injuries to crew or passengers.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_204.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 1973 CF-YLC Kenting Atlas Aviation 0 Eureka Airport, NT (YEU/CYEU) sub
Inflight fire
29 March 1990 N200EH Era Aviation 0 Chevak, AK sub