Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NG302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49530

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: NG302
MSN: VN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Postweg road at Lewedorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:12 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.

The aircraft was hit by ack-ack of 76 AA Royal Artillery and crashed. It had probably made an early return and strayed well off track.

Pilot / F/O. L.W. Beer 179985 RAF / Schoonselhof Antwerpen cemetery (Belgium)
Flight Engineer / Sgt. A.J. Frisby 1527030 RAF / Schoonselhof Antwerpen cemetery (Belgium)
Navigator / Sgt. J. Capon 1684410 RAF Belgium / Schoonselhof Antwerpen cemetery (Belgium)
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. M.J. MacLeod R/176826 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. I.F. Macrae AUS428892 RAAF / Schoonselhof Antwerpen cemetery (Belgium)
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. W.H. Horton 2210688 RAF / Schoonselhof Antwerpen cemetery (Belgium)
Rear Gunner / Sgt. C.E. Dunlop 1891534 RAF / Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4809&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=584

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1943 DV366 50 Sqn RAF 7 the Siegessäule (victory column), Berlin-Tiergarten w/o