This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Transportes Aéreos Terrestres S.A. |
| Registration: | XA-HIL |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tayoltita Airport -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tayoltita Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overran runway and over 80ft embankment on landing at Tayoltita. The aircraft suffered substantial damage, including the detachment of the vertical stabilizer.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_18.html 