This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines |
| Registration: | N204E |
| MSN: | 108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Martha’s Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Martha’s Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY) |
Narrative:Suffered substantial damage during a hard landing. The aircraft was subsequently repaired and returned to service.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_108.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 2007 |
C-FAWC |
Liard Air |
1 |
Muncho Lake-Mile 462 Water Aerodrome, BC |
 |
w/o |