Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N8081N, Saturday 16 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1967
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Hawaii Jet-Aire
Registration: N8081N
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye Int'l Airport, HI (HNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control, on a landing roll, in a quartering wind gusting to 22knots. No persons injured but aircraft suffered substantial damage with a collapsed undercarriage. Aircraft repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=15020&key=0

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_54.html#N8081N_091967