Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 F-OCFJ, Saturday 1 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Air Calédonie
Registration: F-OCFJ
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM) -   New Caledonia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when the hangar it was in was struck Tropical Cyclone Colleen.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents