This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 April 2025 |
| Time: | 05:57 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Holland |
| Registration: | PH-HBM |
| MSN: | 40871/3212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Transavia Holland flight HV5021, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike on departure from RTM. The flight declared an emergency and diverted to AMS.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-hbm#39cfc51e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 May 2022 |
YR-BMM |
Blue Air |
0 |
Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP) |
 |
sub |
Location