This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Novgorod, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged in combat as a result of Soviet AA fire. The pilot Lt. Herbert Friebel of Jagdgeschwader 51 was wounded in action.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/ 