Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-CJG, Thursday 28 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 November 2024
Time:04:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Paramount Aviation Academy
Registration: ZS-CJG
MSN: 28-2761
Total airframe hrs:8478 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM)
Destination airport:Mmabatho Mafikeng International Airport (MBD/FAMM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot on-board a Piper PA-28-180 with registration ZS-CJG was engaged in circuit training exercises at George Dick Montshioa Airport (FAMM) when the accident occurred.

The student pilot's instructor stated that he had scheduled the circuit training with the student pilot for 0300Z in the morning. He also stated that the weather conditions were favourable at the time of the flight. The instructor and the student pilot completed three touch-and-go exercises and two simulated engine failures with landings conducted on Runway (RWY) 22. The instructor was satisfied with the student pilot's performance and deemed him fit to conduct a solo consolidation flight. The instructor disembarked from the aircraft and made his way to the tower to observe the flight. The student pilot taxied the aircraft to RWY 22 and lined up for a solo circuit.

The student pilot reported that his approach and landing on the runway were stable until touchdown. During the landing roll, he configured the aircraft for a touch-and-go exercise. After he had retracted the flaps to first stage, the aircraft started to veer off to the left of the runway. He then applied right rudder to correct it but the aircraft continued to veer off to the left. Thereafter, he cut off the mixture and the aircraft exited the runway during which the nosewheel broke off and the propeller struck the ground.

Probable Cause(s)
The student pilot inadvertently depressed the left brake during the landing roll which led to the aircraft veering off the runway.

Contributing Factor(s)
The student pilot was busy reconfiguring the aircraft for take-off and, thus, lost directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2024 ZS-CJG 0 Mahikeng Aerodrome (FAMM) sub
Runway excursion

Location