Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-JBU, Friday 20 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2024
Time:04:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JBU
MSN: 1019
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zuikerkop Lodge Airstrip near Clocolan, Free State Province -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zuikerkop Lodge
Destination airport:Zuikerkop Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and two passengers on-board a Jabiru J430 aircraft with registration ZU-JBU were on a private flight from Zuikerkop Lodge Airstrip near Clocolan in Free State province with the intention to land back at the same airstrip when the accident occurred.
After the pilot had started the engine, he taxied the aircraft to the threshold of the gravel Runway 09 which is 900 metres (m) long and 15m wide. The prevailing wind was approximately 8 knots (kts) and blowing from the north at the
time. A few minutes after reaching Runway 09, the pilot selected the first notch flaps (15s°) and commenced with the take-off run at a ground speed of approximately 55 knots (kts). As the nose wheel started to lift off, the aircraft drifted to the left and impacted the rough ground approximately 250m from the start of the threshold (and left side of the runway). The nose wheel broke off, the propeller struck the ground and both main gear struts were damaged by horizontal forces. The pilot switched off the master switch and disembarked from the aircraft together with the passengers after bringing it to a stop. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; no person was injured.

Probable Cause(s)
Loss of directional control of the aircraft during take-off on the gravel runway because of failure to compensate for the engine torque effect which resulted in the aircraft drifting to the left and damaging the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location