This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1944 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JR507 |
| MSN: | FJ-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Groene Kade, Vianen, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.77 Gilze-Rijen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for an armed recce operation; shot down following a railroad attack.
The pilot, F/Lt. N.L. Merrett DFC, succumbed to his injuries on the 23rd of December. He rests at Utrecht (Soestbergen) cemetery; grave 12D 2 20.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4803&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps