Accident Cessna 140 N….., Saturday 5 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1951
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees after getting lost in fog and crashed into a mountain. Lone survivor rescued May 8, 1951.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=YYxWAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=adair+plane&article_id=4338,468657&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiAl86x6sqMAxWy3AIHHWf3OKsQ6AF6BAgJEAM#v=onepage&q=adair%20plane&f=false