Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 LN-WFS, Tuesday 8 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2025
Time:19:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WFS
MSN: 535
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brønnøysund Airport (BNN/ENBN)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wideroe flight WF715, a DHC-8-311Q, was evacuated on the stand after arrival at TRD, when smoke was observed coming from one of the engines.

Sources:

https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/fly-evakuert-pa-varnes-etter-roykutvikling/s/5-95-2377566
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-wfs#39ce37d2

Location