Accident Cessna A-37B 423, Monday 7 February 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 423
MSN: 43523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Comalapa -   El Salvador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Salvador Airport
Narrative:
Crashed during night pro-efficiency flight on instruments and intended an ILS approach to rwy 07. Cap de Avc PAPA Julio Cesar Godoy Melara (29).

Sources:

Galeria de Sres Oficiales Fallecidos en el Cumplimiento de la Mision