Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OE-7134, Wednesday 9 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2025
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-7134
MSN: DY-503/2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Völtendorf Airport (LOAD) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Völtendorf Airport (LOAD)
Destination airport:Völtendorf Airport (LOAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aerospool WT 9 Dynamic (OE-7134) was being used for Glider towing. On approach to landing it crashed into trees short of the airstrip. The plane burned out completely and the only occupant died at the site of the crash.

The aircraft was on approach to landing - not in climb according to initial information. Witnesses claim that the plane had problems during flight and allegedly caught fire. The pilot had no chance of survival.

Sources:

https://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/flugzug-fing-feuer-pilot-starb-bei-absturz/629699392
https://noe.orf.at/stories/3300635/

Location