Accident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior N86747, Sunday 2 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 1967
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vashon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
primer unlocked. Lft magneto shorted. Gap setting exceeded recommended settings by mfr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67A0055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB