Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN291, Friday 8 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN291
MSN: TP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Achterveld, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25 hrs for an operation.
During an attack on the "Stoutenburg" castle, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The Free French pilot, Lt. P.H.A. Brisdoux Gallon D'Istria, did not survive and was initially buried at Oud-Leusden. In 1951, he was reburied at the Cimetière du Père-Lachaise cemetery in Paris, France.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4792&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps